Coconut Oil & its many Benefits



Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel, or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Fresh pulp of the coconut fruit is mechanically cold pressed (at a temperature below 450 C) and then filtered. Non hydrogenated and naturally saturated, this is the highest quality virgin Coconut Oil.

Versatile both in the kitchen and for cosmetic use, coconut oil is ideal as a high-heat cooking oil (up to 350º), a healthy substitute for shortening in baking, a “better-than-butter” replacement on bread and veggies, and a luscious, moisturizing and soothing body oil.

Throughout the tropical world, it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat-stable, which makes it suited to methods of cooking at high temperatures like frying. Because of its stability, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years
Coconut oil is commonly used in cooking, especially for frying and is a common flavor in many South Asian curries. In recent years, virgin coconut oil has increasingly become popular in natural food circles and with vegans. It was described in a New York Times article as having a “haunting, nutty,” flavor that also has a touch of sweetness, which works well in baked goods, pastries, sautés, and is also often used in infant formulas

Coconut makes a great skin moisturizer, helping with dry or rough skin, calluses and reduces protein loss when used as a hair oil. Before the advent of electrical lighting, coconut oil was the primary oil used for illumination in India and was exported as cochin oil. Coconut oil is an important base ingredient for the manufacture of soap. Soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, as it retains more water than those made with other oils. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps, allowing it to lather more easily.  So enjoy this heavenly, creamy taste of the tropics. Our raw, extra-virgin coconut oil is not refined, deodorized, or bleached. Savor its naturally rich aroma and enticing light taste.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s